Return to Headlines

2020 Semifinalists Announced for Honor of Wicomico Teacher of the Year

Twenty-five educators from Wicomico County Public Schools have been named semifinalists for Wicomico Teacher of the Year. These semifinalists will now go through an extensive judging process that will end in the new Wicomico Teacher of the Year being named Thursday, March 26.

A video announcing the names of the 2020 semifinalists for Wicomico Teacher of the Year is posted on the Wicomico Schools’ YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Un_BcVkr_U

Making the announcement are 2019-2020 Wicomico Teacher of the Year Shane Morton, her Prekindergarten class at Delmar Elementary, and past Wicomico/Maryland Teacher of the Year Aaron Deal.

The annual Wicomico Teacher of the Year Banquet, with more than 250 guests including dozens of outstanding teachers (semifinalists, nominees, and former Teachers of the Year) and supporters from schools and the community, will be held at The Fountains in Salisbury March 26. Four finalists – one for each school level – will be announced, and from among those four finalists the new Wicomico Teacher of the Year will be named.

Congratulations and good luck to the 2020 semifinalists for Wicomico Teacher of the Year!

 

Beaver Run Elementary: Chelsey Mangum, Prekindergarten 3 Year Olds

Bennett Middle: Cindi Ashcraft, Special Education

Charles H. Chipman Elementary: Susan Biddle, Kindergarten

Choices Academy: Devin Smith, High School Math

Delmar Elementary: Katherine Diven, 4th Grade

East Salisbury Elementary: Breonna Hopkins, 3rd Grade

Fruitland Intermediate: Staci McGowan, Physical Education & Health

Fruitland Primary: Kellie Harvey, Music

Glen Avenue Elementary: Renee Peshoff, 2nd Grade

James M. Bennett High: Hemalatha Bhaskaran, Environmental Science

Mardela Middle and High: Kelly Wells, High School Math

North Salisbury Elementary: Kelly Hamilton, Thinking and Doing (TAD) Program

Northwestern Elementary: John Cox, 3rd Grade

Parkside High: Allison Zaczkiewicz, Health Education & Teacher Academy of Maryland

Pemberton Elementary: Heather McDonough, 4th Grade

Pinehurst Elementary: Heather Cherry, 4th Grade

Pittsville Elementary and Middle: Sherree West, 4th Grade

Prince Street Elementary: James “Matt” McMurdo, 5th Grade

Salisbury Middle: James McCrobie, 6th-8th Social Studies/STEM

West Salisbury Elementary: Freda Morris, Prekindergarten

Westside Intermediate: Chris Okerblom, Physical Education & Health

Westside Primary: Danielle Thompson, Kindergarten

Wicomico High: Stephanie McCoy, CTE Interactive Media

Wicomico Middle: Jason Hussey, Social Studies

Willards Elementary: Jeffrey Thamert, 2nd Grade