Return to Headlines

Semifinalists Announced for Honor of 2019-2020 Wicomico Teacher of the Year

Twenty-five educators from Wicomico County Public Schools have been named semifinalists for 2019-2020 Wicomico Teacher of the Year. These semifinalists will now go through an extensive judging process that will end in the new Wicomico Teacher of the Year being named Thursday, March 28.

A video announcing the names of the 2019 semifinalists for Wicomico Teacher of the Year is posted on the Wicomico Schools’ YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mP6yrOqeQ4c. Making the announcement are 2018-2019 Wicomico Teacher of the Year Lisa McKinnon of Parkside, with Parkside cheerleaders and Rammy the mascot.

The annual Wicomico Teacher of the Year Banquet, with more than 250 guests including dozens of outstanding teachers (semifinalists, nominees, and former Teachers of the Year) and supporters from schools and the community, will be held in a new location this year, at The Fountains in Salisbury. The event will begin at 6 p.m. March 28. Four finalists – one for each school level – will be announced, and from among those four finalists the new Wicomico Teacher of the Year will be named.

Congratulations and good luck to the semifinalists for 2019-2020 Wicomico Teacher of the Year!

 

Beaver Run Elementary: Erica Johnson, Art

Bennett Middle: Katy Seman, TAD (Thinking and Doing Program)

Charles H. Chipman Elementary: Kathryn Miller, Special Education

Choices Academy: Shannon Hinman, High School English

Delmar Elementary: Shane Morton, Prekindergarten

East Salisbury Elementary: Matthew Snyder, 3rd Grade

Fruitland Intermediate: Staci McGowan, Physical Education

Fruitland Primary: Erin Bailey, 1st Grade

Glen Avenue Elementary: Amanda Evans, 3rd Grade

James M. Bennett High: Phil Portier, Social Studies

Mardela Middle and High: Cory Boltz, Middle & High Band/High School General Music

North Salisbury Elementary: Michael Auger, Art

Northwestern Elementary: Joann Evans, 5th Grade

Parkside High: Sherri Harkins, French & Journalism

Pemberton Elementary: Melissa Koerner, Prekindergarten 3 Year Olds

Pinehurst Elementary: Jennifer Fitzgerald, 5th Grade

Pittsville Elementary and Middle: Sherree West, 4th Grade

Prince Street Elementary: Jessica Grimes, Prekindergarten

Salisbury Middle: James McCrobie, 6th-8th Social Studies/STEM

West Salisbury Elementary: Angel Wright, 2nd Grade

Westside Intermediate: Theresa DeLizza, 3rd Grade

Westside Primary: Jennifer Bails, Kindergarten

Wicomico High: Melissa Schock, Social Studies

Wicomico Middle: Kimberly McCarty, 7th Grade English Language Arts

Willards Elementary: Stacey Phillips, Art