Career & Technology Education

The Pathway to Great Careers

  •  New Due Date for the Scholarship submission is MAY 1st 2020

      Click on the links below to download the CTE scholarship information and scholarship form

     

     

  • skills

     

    PARKSIDE HIGH SCHOOL CTE LOCAL SKILLSUSA

     

    Please take note of the upcoming SkillsUSA events:

    SKILLSUSA STATE COMPETITION: Cancelled 

    • CTE Signing Day is Friday, May 8, 2020.  This event will highlight all Senior students that have secure  employment in their CTE program and/ or enlisted in the Armed Forces upon graduation.  I am requesting that you assisted me with this project by compiling a list of students in your program.  I am aware that many students finished your program as Juniors last year; therefore, your help will make sure I do not miss anyone. 

     

     

     

    SKILLSUSA NATIONAL COMPETITON:TBD

  •  

    SkillsUSA Region 1 Esthetics competition results are:

    2nd Place:  Isabella Nastasi (contestant) & Gracie Bounds (model)

    3rd Place:  Zecorah Mazzetti (contestant) & Trini Mendes Rivera (model)

     

    SkillsUSA Local Competition Winners 2020

    Nursing Assistant Prepared Speech:

     1st place Cheyenne Stevenson (JMB)

     

    Automotive Technology:

    1st place   Nicholas Hicks - MHS

    2nd place   Patrick Knoll - PHS

    3rd place   Patrick Maguire - PHS

     

     Carpentry:

    1st place   William Calloway - PHS

    2nd place   Ethan Corry - PHS

    3rd place   Jorryn Pearson - PHS

     

    Collision Repair:

    1st place    Braden West - JMB

    2nd place   Greg Zimmerman - WHS

    3rd place   Katelin Yates - MHS 

     

    Computer Assisted Drafting and Design (CADD):

     Architectural Drafting:

    1st place    Abigail Creager - JMB

    2nd place   Farida Jacinthe - PHS 

    3rd place   NA

      

    Technical Drafting:

    1st place    Aidan Patterson - JMB

    2nd place   Cole Senft - PHS

    3rd place   Anderson Arthur - WHS

      

    Cosmetology:  Esthetics

    1st Place   Isabella Nastasi - PHS 

    2nd place   Zecorah Mazzetti - PHS

    3rd place   Alteisha Shivers - WHS

     

    Cosmetology:  Hair Design

    1st place   Jae’Den Lewis - WHS

    2nd place   Maribel Teles-Teles - WHS

    3rd place   Richelle Fields - PHS

      

    Criminal Justice:

    1st place   Kentrae Wallace - WHS

    2nd place   Nick Rickards - PHS

    3rd place   Jasmine Conway - WHS

     

    Early Childhood Education:

    1st place    Jada Askins - PHS

    2nd place   Camille Waters - WHS

    3rd place   Makayla Johnson - WHS

      

    Health Occupations/Nursing Assistant Contest:

    1st place   Kailee Nichols - PHS

    2nd place   Regan Bunting - PHS

    3rd place   Brendy Hairston - WHS

     

    Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC):

    1st place   Matthew Taylor - MHS

    2nd place   Cole Cooper - PHS 

    3rd place   Takai Milbourne - WHS

      

    High Performance Manufacturing: CNC Milling Specialist: 

    1st place   Dylan Gore - PHS

    1st place   Dylan Gore - PHS

    3rd place   Diego Lorenzen-Espinoza - JMB

     

    High Performance Manufacturing: CNC Technician:

    1st place   Austin Dalfonso - PHS 

    2nd place   Evan Horwat - PHS

     

    Masonry:

    1st place   Colby Crowl - MHS

    2nd place   James Burton - WHS

    3rd place   Wesley Price - MHS

     

    Nursing Assistant Job Skills Demo A:

    1st place   Xaniya Woods - PHS

    2nd place   Sadie Hall - PHS

    3rd place   Brinay Marshall - MHS

     

    Welding

    1st place   Caden Chronister - PHS

    2nd place   Clay Cox - MHS

    3rd place   William Creager - JMB

Eight Grade Tours to CTE

CTE In Action

Auto Tech and Cosmetology Collaboration at CTE

Parkside High School CTE Logo



SkillsUSA
CLOSE
CLOSE