Career & Technology Education

The Pathway to Great Careers

Parkside High School CTE Logo

SkillsUSA
  • 2019 Local SkillsUSA Results

    1st Place Finishers will now compete at the

    Maryland State SkillsUSA Competition on April 13 2019

     

    Skills USA Local Competition Winners

     

    Automotive Technology:

     1st place:  Ryan Lewis (MHS)

     2nd place:  Koby Nguyen (PHS)

     3rd place:  Ian Childs (PHS)

     

    Carpentry:

     1st place: Brady West (PHS)

     2nd place: Noah White (JMB)

     

    Collision Repair:

     1st place: Josh Brewington (JMB)

     2nd place: Mackenzie Townsend (WHS)

     3rd place: Raul Tello-Vasquez (WHS)

      

    Computer Assisted Drafting and Design (CADD):

    Architectural Drafting

     1st place: Somie Shin (PHS)

     2nd place: Farida Jacinthe (PHS)

     3rd place: Robert Duong (PHS)

     

    Computer Assisted Drafting and Design (CADD):

    Technical Drafting

     1st place:  Cole Senft (PHS)

     2nd place:  Allyson White (JMB)

     3rd place:  Mathew Page (PHS)

     

    Computer Repair and Networking:

     1st place:  Mark Nay (WHS)

     2nd place: Dylan Williams (MHS)

     3rd place:  Pierrine Juste (PHS)

     

    Cosmetology:

    Hair

     1st place:  Jae’Den Lewis (WHS)

     2nd place:  Kaytlen Ferruccio (WHS)

     

    Cosmetology:

    Esthetics

     1st place:  Brianna Parker (MHS)/Cheyenne Causey (PHS)

     2nd place:  Brianna Trader (JMB)/Zecorah Mazzetti (PHS)

     3rd place:  Alexis Webb (MHS)/Tionna McFarlin (WHS)

     

     Criminal Justice:

     1st place:   Joseph Phiefer (MHS)

     2nd place:  Amber Cooper (PHS)

     3rd place:  Ty Miller (PHS)

     

    Early Childhood Education:

     1st place:  Esteban Garcia-Ailon (WHS)

     2nd place:  Jada Askins (PHS)

     3rd place:  Camille Waters (WHS)

     

     Health Occupations:

     1st place:   Marressa Morton (WHS)

     2nd place:  Sara Smith (JMB)

     3rd place:  Brianna Simpson (PHS)

     

     Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC):

     1st place:  Matthew Taylor (MHS)

     2nd place:  Luke Evans (PHS)

     3rd place:  Coleman Hasker (WHS)

     

    High Performance Manufacturing:

     1st place:  Austin Dalfonso (PHS)

     2nd place:  Evan Horwat (PHS)

     3rd place:  Destin Ames (PHS) & Russell Griffith (JMB)

     

    Masonry:

     1st place:   Gary Peek (PHS)

     2nd place:  Malaki Forman (WHS)

     3rd place:  Christopher Elswick (PHS)

     

    Medical Terminology:

     1st place:   Alyssa Price (MHS)

     2nd place:  Caroline Elburn (WHS)

     3rd place:  Jessica Greene (WHS)

     

    Welding:

     1st place:  Dustin Hurley (MHS)

     2nd place:  Clay Cox (MHS)

     

    Welding:

    Sculpture

     1st place:   Scott Sier (MHS)

     2nd place:  Brenden Parsons (WHS)

     

     

     

CLOSE
CLOSE