Winners in State Competitions for Destination Imagination, SkillsUSA
Congratulations to All of the DI Team and SkillsUSA Students Who Competed at States
Posted on 04/20/2015

On Saturday, 17 Destination Imagination teams from Wicomico County Public Schools competed in the Maryland DI Tournament at UMBC, and three teams are going on to Global Finals next month in Knoxville, Tenn. Congratulations to all of this year’s outstanding teams! (details below)

Congratulations to the SkillsUSA students who through their high level of skill and expertise earned bronze or silver medals, or won gold medals and a spot in the National SkillsUSA Championships in Louisville, Ky.(details below)

Maryland DI State Tournament Results:

Advancing to Global Finals:

1st place, Challenge D: Bennett Middle School Primetime DI Funguys

3rd place, Challenge C: Salisbury Middle School DI-scoverers

3rd place, Project Outreach Service Learning: Wicomico Middle School Uncommon DInominators

A countywide casual day will be held on Friday, April 24, with all donations going to help the three Global Finals teams with travel expenses of about $7,000 per team.

Other teams recognized at the Maryland DI Competition:

4th place, Challenge B: Salisbury Middle School Thunder Thinkers

4th place, Challenge C, North Salisbury School Feary Flames

4th place, Challenge D: Westside Intermediate School Funky Monkeys

4th place, Challenge D: Bennett Middle School Improv Waves

5th place, Challenge C: Parkside High School inDIcisive

Renaissance Award for Outstanding Design, Engineering or Performance: Parkside High School inDIcisive

 

Maryland SkillsUSA Results

First-place winners and gold medalists, heading on to national competition:

Matthew Truitt (Parkside), Electronics Technology

Jerel Davis (Parkside), Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning

 

2nd place silver medalists:

Katelyn Mader (James M. Bennett High) - Computer Aided Drafting & Design – Architectural Design

Ethan Ames (Parkside) - High Performance Manufacturing – Computer Numeric Control Technician

 

3rd place bronze medalists:

Brandon West (Parkside), Kalib Ehrisman (Parkside), Jonathan Osowiecki (Wicomico), in the Welding Fabrication contest