2018 Local, Regional SkillsUSA Winners
Students from Parkside High CTE to Compete in April 13-14 SkillsUSA Maryland State Championships
Posted on 04/11/2018

Students from all four high schools who study in programs in the Parkside High School Department of Career & Technology Education will test their skills against students from around the state this weekend after excelling in the local and regional SkillsUSA competitions.

Winners of this year’s SkillsUSA local and regional competitions are listed below. Congratulations to all of these students.

 

* Student will compete in the SkillsUSA Maryland State Championships April 13-14, at various locations across the bridge.

 

Automotive Technology: Joshua West* (Parkside), 1st; Carly Whitelock* (Mardela), 2nd; Alan Scott (Parkside), 3rd

 

Carpentry: Cameron White* (Parkside), 1st

 

Collision Repair: Braxton Thomas (Mardela), 1st; Tyrell Burkett (Wicomico), 2nd; Mike Davis (Parkside), 3rd

 

Computer Assisted Drafting and Design (CADD), Technical Drafting: Mathew Page* (Parkside), 1st; Adai Maddox (Parkside), 2nd; Robert Duong (Parkside), 3rd

 

Computer Assisted Drafting and Design (CADD), Architectural Drafting: Hanna Harrington* (Parkside), 1st; Brendan Payne (Parkside), 2nd

 

Computer Repair & Networking: Kristen Jones* (Parkside), 1st; Wyatt Wilhelmi (Parkside), 2nd; Laila Libertin (Parkside), 3rd

 

Cosmetology (Hair): Shamyra Taylor* (Parkside), 1st; Malana Custis (JMB), 2nd


Cosmetology, Makeup: Brianna Parker* (Mardela), 1st; Jamij’Ea Poulson (Wicomico), 2nd; Hailey Edwards (Parkside), 3rd. Hailey Edwards* (Parkside) will serve as model at state contest.


Criminal Justice: Daisy Dolin* (Parkside), 1st; Yesenia Casique (JMB), 2nd; Harmony Wilson (JMB), 3rd

 

Culinary Arts: Caleb Williams* (Parkside), 1st

 

Early Childcare: Esteban Garcia-Ailon* (Wicomico), 1st; Elizabeth Cockey* (JMB), 2nd; Alexis Fitzsimons (Wicomico), 3rd

 

Health Occupations: Emma Bush* (Mardela), 1st; Tyeajia Fisher* (Wicomico), 2nd; Tara Desiree Wilson (JMB), 3rd

 

Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC): Tucker Hudson* (Parkside), 1st; Shawn Bennett (Parkside), 2nd; Nasir Neal-Watson (JMB), 3rd

 

High Performance Manufacturing, CNC Technician: Gabriel Umsted* (Mardela), Evan Horwat* (Parkside), Owen King* (Mardela)

 

High Performance Manufacturing, CNC Milling Specialist: Destin Ames* (Parkside), Justin Kushyk* (Parkside), Austin Dalfanso* (Parkside)


High Performance Manufacturing, CNC Turning: Adam Hanes* (Parkside)

 

Masonry: Nick Parsons* (Mardela), 1st; Chris McKinney* (Mardela), 2nd; Tyler Williams (JMB), 3rd

 

Nursing Assistant/Medical Terminology: Bria Bishop* (JMB), 1st; Tanairy Paguay* (Parkside), 2nd; Tawnee Graham* (Parkside), 3rd. Yasmin Tull* (JMB), Camryn Purnell* (Parkside)

 

Prepared Speech: Jada Dickerson* (JMB), 1st

 

Project Lead the Way Electronics Technology: Joshua McKelvey* (Parkside), 1st

 

Project Lead the Way Mobile Electronics Installations: Eric Carey* (Parkside), 1st


Welding: Jon Church* (Parkside), 1st

 

Welding Fabrication: Adam Al Aboudi* (Parkside), Dylan Ickes* (Parkside), Cade Nutter* (Mardela)


Welding Sculpture: Elijah Brown (Mardela), 1st